Professional Services Awards 2023: shortlist announced


September 25th, 2023

On Monday 2 October, we’re looking forward to welcoming around 300 Professional Services colleagues to come together and celebrate our collective achievements from 2022/23 at our second Professional Services Awards Ceremony.

The event will be held at East Midlands Conference Centre where attendees from shortlisted teams and representatives from Professional Services will enjoy an evening of globally inspired food together with their peers, the Professional Services Executive Group, host Jeremy Gregory and special guest, Vice-Chancellor, Professor Shearer West.

Winners for each of the eight award categories will be announced by the Professional Services Executive Group; David Hill, Paul Greatrix, Jaspal Kaur and Margaret Monckton.

We received an amazing 286 nominations for the Awards from across faculties, departments and our global campuses, making it a near impossible task for the judging panel to choose shortlisted nominations, which are listed below:

A full list of all the nominations can be viewed via our Event Sway.

Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination. We look forward to sharing more details of Winners and Highly Commended submissions after the event.

Shortlisted Categories

Embodying University Values

  • Digital Core
  • DTS People Board
  • HE Technicians Summit Delivery Team
  • RAA Assessments, DTS, RAA Faculty Liaison
  • School and Faculty Workload Planning Leads

Enhancing the Campus Experience

  • Childcare Services
  • DTS< Learning Technologies, UNNC
  • Estates & Facilities Grounds Team
  • Events Team UNNC
  • Support & Wellbeing Team

Contributing to Sustainability

  • Institute for Policy & Engagement
  • Project Thallo
  • Technical Sustainability Working Group
  • Managed Print Service Team
  • Various members of the UoN Sport Team

Fostering Creativity & Discovery

  • Assessment Rehearsal Team EACIT, RAA, DTS, Infosys
  • Business Information Team
  • Careers Advisory Service UNM
  • ESE Team School of Economics & Alumni Volunteering

Embedding Collaboration

  • Assessment Rehearsal Team
  • Chaplaincy and Faith Support
  • F&I Risk Management Project Team
  • Fusion Project Team
  • Research Operations

Supporting Potential

  • Chemical Engineering Lab Technicians
  • Comms & Development Team RAA
  • Primary Partnerships Team WP & Outreach
  • Researcher Training and Development Team
  • UoN Sport Club Development Team

Solving Problems & Improving Lives

  • Aquatics Team
  • TALENT Team
  • Residential Experience Team
  • UoN Houses & Campus Services

Team of the Year

  • Assessment Response Team
  • CMC Programme Team
  • Major Sports Events
  • RKE Hub UNM
  • Security, Safety and Community UNM
  • School of Life Sciences Research Development Team
  • Silver Incident Response Team

Tags: ,

One Comment

September 27th, 2023 at 8:00 am

Helen Giberson

Congratulations to all nominees!

Leave a Reply

Other

Department of Architecture and Built Environment end of year show and exhibition

This year’s Department of Architecture and Built Environment end of year show will be taking place […]

New partnership announced with East China Normal University

The university is pleased to announce a new partnership between East China Normal University (ECNU) and […]